Maine's Public Universities - University of Maine System

Life the way it should be

Committee Responsibilities & Membership

Board of Trustees

Samuel W. Collins, Chair

Gregory G. Johnson, Vice Chair

James H. Page, Chancellor

J. Kelley Wiltbank, Clerk of the Board & University Counsel

Ellen N. Doughty, Administrative Coordinator

Full Board List

Standing Committee Assignments 2013 - 2014

  

Executive Committee - Duties & Responsibilities

Academic & Student Affairs Committee - Duties & Responsibilities

Audit Committee - Duties & Responsibilities

Finance/Facilities/Technology Committee - Duties & Responsibilities

Human Resources and Labor Relations Committee - Duties & Responsibilities
Investment Committee - Duties & Responsibilities

 

Subcommittee and Other Committee Assignments 2013- 2014

Subcommittee for Nomination of Officers - Duties & Responsibilities

Subcommittee for Chancellor Searches - Duties & Responsibilities

Board of Trustees on Other Committees - 2013- 2014


University of Maine Foundation

Pulp and Paper Foundation
Maine Public Broadcasting Corp.

Executive Committee:
Samuel W. Collins, Chair

Gregory G. Johnson, Vice Chair

Kurt W. Adams

Eleanor M. Baker

James R. Erwin

Norman L. Fournier

M. Michelle Hood

Marjorie M. Medd

Karl W. Turner

Academic and Student Affairs Committee:
Gregory G. Johnson, Chair

Samuel W. Collins

James R. Erwin

Tyler C. Hadyniak

M. Michelle Hood

Marjorie M. Medd

Paul J. Mitchell

Bonnie D. Newsom

Karl W. Turner

       Faculty Representatives:

Terry Colby - UMA

Andrea Ednie - UMM
Valerie Hart - USM
 Kim-Anne Perkins - UMPI

Student Representatives:

Alex Greenlee - USM

Shawn Staples - UMA

Irene Levesque-Rowe - UMFK

Jeffrey Rhoads - UMPI

Jacob Synder - UMM
Charles Rodda, UM

Andrew Carlson, UMF

Jaclyn Jacobson, USM Grad. Student Rep.

Audit Committee:
Kurt W. Adams, Chair

Samuel W. Collins

Mark R. Gardner

Gregory G. Johnson

M. Michelle Hood

Marjorie M. Medd

Finance/Facilities Committee:
Norman L. Fournier, Chair

Samuel W. Collins

Tyler C. Hadyniak

Gregory G. Johnson

Marjorie M. Medd

Paul J. Mitchell

Victoria M. Murphy

Karl W. Turner


Faculty Representatives:

Raymond Albert - UMFK
Cathleen McAnneny - UMF
Robert Rice - UM

Student Representatives:

Colin Buttarazzi - UM

Andrew Carlson, UMF

Shawn Staples, UMA

Human Resources and Labor Relations Committee:
Marjorie M. Medd, Chair

Samuel W. Collins

James R. Erwin

Norman L. Fournier

Gregory G. Johnson

Victoria M. Murphy

Bonnie D. Newsom

Investment Committee:
Eleanor M. Baker, Chair

Samuel W. Collins

Gregory G. Johnson

Marjorie M. Medd

Karl W. Turner

         Non-Trustee/Non-Voting Members:

          James Mullen

          Jack Moore

University of Maine Foundation:
Marjorie M. Medd   (exp. 2014)
Gregory G. Johnson (exp. 2014)

Karl W. Turner (exp. 2014)

Pulp and Paper Foundation:
Norman L. Fournier (exp. 2014)

Maine Public Broadcasting Corp.:
Eleanor M. Baker (exp. 2016)
Karl W. Turner (exp. 2014)

Marjorie M. Medd (exp. 2015)

 

updated:  8/29/13